Program Advisory Team

Program Advisory Committee

Members of the Program Advisory Committee (PAC) to the IPA 2017 World Conference included senior advisors from the three key sectors which inform play research, practice and policy: scholars involved in the study of play and play environments, policymakers and planners involved in community or regional play policy and programs, and front line practitioners working directly with children and communities to deliver play programs or environments.

This group served to advise the Program Committee on a number of issues including the priority objectives and themes for the conference, submission guidelines and evaluation criteria, and plenary topics and speakers.  They also helped to recruit abstract reviewers, and many served as Review Team Leaders.

We are indebted to this group, and would like to thank them for all their work to help us deliver an outstanding conference program.

We would also like to thank all those who contributed to the abstract review process.  This hardworking team reviewed each conference submission to help us deliver a high quality program.

Thank you for your time, talent, expertise and commitment to the 20th IPA Triennial World Conference!

Janet Loebach (Program Chair)
Jane Hewes (PAC Co-Chair)
Dwayne Sheehan (PAC Co-Chair)
Morgan Yates (PAC Secretariat)
Marianne Mannello (IPA Conference Advisor)
Janet Berezowecki
Marianna Brussoni
Cathy Smey Carston
Heather Coe
Chloe Dragon Smith
Nicki Dublenko
Marlis Eaton
Erin Gallagher
Monica Giesbrecht
Devon Hamilton
Debra Harwood
Susan Herrington
Graham Jones
Sarah Kemmers
Sylvie Melsbach
Richard Musto
Candace Nykiforuk
Allison Palis
Anique Ross
Paul Roumeliotis
Peter Sargious
Kathy Vandergrift
Christian Whalen
Stephanie Won
Nicole Yantzi

Program Advisory Review Team Leads:

Name Organization Country
Monica Giesebrecht HTFC Planning & Design Canada- MB
Sarah Kemmers Boys & Girls Club Calgary Canada- AB
Christian Whalen NB Office of Child & Youth Advocate Canada- NB
Janet Berezowecki Assiniboine Community College Canada- MB
Kathy Vandergrift Cdn Coalition for Rights of Children Canada- ON
Allison Palis Ontario SB Insurance Exchange Canada- ON
Erin Gallagher Strathcona Rec & Parks Canada- AB
Heather Coe Queens; Faculty of Ed Canada- ON
Cathy Smey Carston Mount Royal University Canada- AB
Mariana Brussoni UBC; Population & Public Health Canada- BC
Richard Musto City of Calgary; Medical Office of Health Canada- AB
Stephanie Won City of Calgary, Parks Canada- AB
Morgan Yates UBC: Public Health/Nursing Canada-BC
Ildiko Kovacs Society for Children & Youth of BC Canada- BC
Janet Loebach JLC; Play environments, Participation Canada- ON
Marlis Eaton City of Calgary Canada- AB
Chloe Dragon Smith Canadian Parks Council Canada- NWT
Sylvie Melsbach Institut Qyébécois de la sécurité dans les aires de jeu Canada- QC
Deborah Harwood Brock University Faculty of Ed Canada- ON
Devon Hamilton Playful Content Canada- AB
Dwayne Sheehan Mount Royal University Canada-AB
Nicole Yantzi Laurentian University; Environment Canada-ON
Nicki Dublenko Alberta Child Care Association Canada-AB
Jane Hewes MacEwan; Early Child Ed Canada-AB


Name Organization Country
Tim Fox  Boys and Girls Clubs of Calgary Canada
Micheal Montgomery IICRD Canada
Laura Wright Right to Play Canada
Andrea Khan Sabbatical from Global Affairs – pursuing PhD Canada
Katherine Covell Child Rights Center, Cape Breton Professor Canada
Sara Austin Children First Canada Canada
Natasha Blanchett-Cohen Concordia University Canada
Tricia Lirette MacEwan University Canada
Suzanne Axelsson Filosofiska Sweden
Jeffrey MacCormack University of Lethbridge Canada
Al Visram Strathcona County Canada
Joanne Baxter Mount Royal University Canada
Linda Sutherby Mount Royal University Canada
Linda O’Donoghue Bow Valley College Canada
Pierre Harrison Play Learn Think Canada
Mary Ann Rintoul University of Alberta Canada
Amin Gholami Iran
Marianne Mannello Play Wales UK
Marleah Blom Concordia University Canada
Ana Paula Belon University of Alberta School of Public Health PLACE Lab Canada
Gina Somerville Strathcona County, Family and Community Services Canada
Pam Whitty University of New Brunswick, Education Canada
Margaret Mkykietyshyn MacEwan University, Early Learning & child care Canada
Ellen Beate Hansen Sandseter Queen Maude University, Norway Norway
Anita Bundy Colorado State University & University of Sydney USA
Scott Duncan Auckland University of Technology New Zealand
Janet Dyment University of Tasmania Australia
Megan Myers Calgary Recreation Canada
Leah Yardley Coordinator- Be Fit for Life Centre Canada
Pam Meunier  Neighbour Services Manager (retired)/consultant Canada
Keely Willment Calgary Recreation Canada
Debbie McNeil Alberta Health Services and University of Calgary Canada
Christopher Sikora Alberta Health Services Canada
Sarah Little University of Oklahoma, Landscape Architecture US
Adina Cox Human-Nature Design Consulting US
Heidi Campbell Evergreen Canada
Ian Simkins Experiemics: Experiential Landscape Research UK
Laura Ryan Social Planning and Research Council of Hamilton Canada
Heather Turner North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission Canada
Angelo Lam Tri-Cities Middle Childhood Matters Canada
Andrew Pask Public Space Network & City of Vancouver Canada
Candace Nykiforuk School of Public Health, University of Alberta Canada
Bob Yates Yates, Thorn and Associates Canada
David Merredew City of Calgary Canada
Christina Pickles Alberta Canada
George Woodhouse Parks Canada Canada
Adam Bienenstock Bienenstock Natural Playgrounds Canada
Hartley Banack University of British Columbia Canada
Claudette Pitre Robin Regroupement des CPE de la Montérégie Canada
Karine Tétreault Centre de remplacement RCPEM Canada
Adèle Antonielli Projet Espaces Canada
Marlene Power Forest School Canada / C &NA Canada
Paul St. Arnaud IPA Canada / City of Edmonton Canada
Paula Gallo Evergreen Canada
Eli Paddle Fanshawe College Landscape Design Canada
Jennifer Rowsell Brock University Canada
Joanne Lehrer Universite du Quebec en Outauais Canada
Diane Collier Brock University Canada
Sabrina Greupner Ontario Science Centre Canada
Darrell Porcello
Don Giesebrecht Canadian Child Care Federation Canada
Graham Jones City of Calgary Parks Canada
Barb Reid The GRIT Program (Get Ready For Inclusion Today) Canada
Joan MacDonald MacEwan University Lab School and Child Care Canada
Corine Ferguson Alberta Resource Center for Quality Enhancment Canada
Manna Middleton Beehive Child Care Center, Alberta Child Care Association Canada
Melanie Hood Sudbury& District Health Unit Canada
Cindy Dent City of Greater Sudbury Canada